Gratisexam.com Microsoft.testkings.70 532.v2016!01!13.by.bharat.69q

August 29, 2017 | Author: aquatiku | Category: Microsoft Azure, Cloud Computing, Websites, Computer Data Storage, Databases
Share Embed Donate


Short Description

Microsoft 532 exm...

Description

Testkings Number: 70-532 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 1.6

http://www.gratisexam.com/

70-532 Developing Microsoft Azure Solutions

This Study guide works really great because the questions are different every time. Now Simulations Questions are pretty in depth. Here the secret to pass certification exam in first attempt. Just wanted to say thanks for making an outstanding product! By getting this, achieve a highest score to pass certification exam. I am learned a lot by this great dump, and achieve splendid success. I passed the exam and got 850/1000. Just I studied only this dump I did not consider any other dumps and training material.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Testlet 1 Topic 1, Web-based Solution Background You are developing a web-based solution that students and teachers can use to collaborate on written assignments. Teachers can also use the solution to detect potential plagiarism, and they can manage assignments and data by using locally accessible network shares. Business Requirements The solution consists of three parts: a website where students work on assignments and where teachers view and grade assignments, the plagiarism detection service, and a connector service to manage data by using a network share. The system availability agreement states that operating hours are weekdays between midnight on Sunday and midnight on Friday. Plagiarism Service The plagiarism detection portion of the solution compares a new work against a repository of existing works. The initial dataset contains a large database of existing works. Teachers upload additional works. In addition, the service itself searches for other works and adds those works to the repository. Technical Requirements Website The website for the solution must run on an Azure web role. Plagiarism Service The plagiarism detection service runs on an Azure worker role. The computation uses a random number generator. Certain values can result in an infinite loop, so if a particular work item takes longer than one hour to process, other instances of the service must be able to process the work item. The Azure worker role must fully utilize all available CPU cores. Computation results are cached in local storage resources to reduce computation time. Repository of Existing Works The plagiarism detection service works by comparing student submissions against a repository of existing works by using a custom matching algorithm. The master copies of the works are stored in Azure blob storage. A daily process synchronizes files between blob storage and a file share on a virtual machine (VM). As part of this synchronization, the ExistingWorkRepository object adds the files to Azure Cache to improve the display performance of the website. If a student's submission is overdue, the Late property is set to the number of days that the work is overdue. Work files can be downloaded by using the Work action of the TeacherController object Network Connector Clients can interact with files that are stored on the VM by using a network share. The network permissions are configured in a startup task in the plagiarism detection service. Service Monitoring The CPU of the system on which the plagiarism detection service runs usually limits the plagiarism detection service. However, certain combinations of input can cause memory issues, which results in decreased performance. The average time for a given computation is 45 seconds. Unexpected results during computations

http://www.gratisexam.com/

might cause a memory dump. Memory dump files are stored in the Windows temporary folder on the VM that hosts the worker role. Security Only valid users of the solution must be able to view content that users submit. Privacy regulations require that all content that users submit must be retained only in Azure Storage. All documents that students upload must be signed by using a certificate named DocCert that is installed in both the worker role and the web role. Solution Development You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2013 and the Azure emulator to develop and test both the compute component and the storage component. New versions of the solution must undergo testing by using production data. Scaling During non-operating hours, the plagiarism detection service should not use more than 40 CPU cores. During operating hours, the plagiarism detection service should automatically scale when 500 work items are waiting to be processed. To facilitate maintenance of the system, no plagiarism detection work should occur during non-operating hours. All ASP.NET MVC actions must support files that are up to 2 GB in size. Biographical Information Biographical information about students and teachers is stored in a Microsoft Azure SQL database. All services run in the US West region. The plagiarism detection service runs on Extra Large instances. Solution Structure Relevant portions of the solution files are shown in the following code segments. Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which the line belongs.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

http://www.gratisexam.com/

http://www.gratisexam.com/

http://www.gratisexam.com/

QUESTION 1 You are deploying the web-based solution in the West Europe region. You need to copy the repository of existing works that the plagiarism detection service uses. You must achieve this goal by using the least amount of time. What should you do? A. Copy the files from the source file share to a local hard disk. Ship the hard disk to the West Europe data center by using the Azure Import/Export service. B. Create an Azure virtual network to connect to the West Europe region. Then use Robocopy to copy the files from the current region to the West Europe region. C. Provide access to the blobs by using the Microsoft Azure Content Delivery Network (CDN). Modify the plagiarism detection service so that the files from the repository are loaded from the CDN. D. Use the Asynchronous Blob Copy API to copy the blobs from the source storage account to a storage account in the West Europe region. Correct Answer: D Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: Ref: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/windowsazurestorage/archive/2012/06/12/introducing- asynchronous-cross-account-copy-blob.aspx QUESTION 2 You need to find all existing works about World History that are overdue and are stored in the repository. How should you complete the relevant code? To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area. Hot Area:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

Section: [none] http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 3 You need to insert code at line WR16 to implement the GetWork method. How should you complete the relevant code? To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4 The Compute method in the PlagiarismCalculation class takes a significant amount of time to load existing works from blob storage. To improve performance, the service must load existing works from the cache.

http://www.gratisexam.com/ You need to modify the Compute method in the class PlagiarismCalculation. How should you modify the method? To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5 You need to configure storage for the solution. What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate XML segments to the correct locations. Each XML segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. Select and Place:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Testlet 1 Topic 2, Contoso, Ltd Background Contoso, Ltd. is developing a patient monitoring solution for a hospital. The solution consists of an Azure website and a set of mobile applications that health care providers use to monitor patients remotely. Monitoring devices that run the embedded version of Windows will be attached to patients. The devices will collect information from patients and will transmit realtime continuous data to a service that runs on Azure. The service collects and distributes data. The data that the service provides must be accessible by the website and by the mobile applications. Business Requirements Patients All patient data must be stored securely on Azure. Data security must meet or exceed Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) standards in the United States and must meet or exceed ISO/ICE 27002 data security standards in the rest of the world. Contractors Third-party contractors will develop the mobile applications. All contractors must develop the applications by using virtual machines (VMs) that are hosted on Azure. Only authorized contractors and authorized IP addresses are permitted to access the VMs. The contractors can use Near Field Communication (NFC) tags to launch Remote Desktop (RD) connections to the VMs from NFC-enabled devices. For testing purposes, contractors must be able to run multiple instances of mobile applications within the VMs. Data Collection and Distribution Service The service must monitor the patient data and send out alerts to health care providers when specific conditions are detected. The service must send the alerts to mobile applications and to the website in real time so that doctors, nurses, and caregivers can attend to the patient. Partner organizations and diagnostic laboratories must be able to securely access the data and the website from remote locations. Current Issues A partner that is testing a prototype of the website reports that after signing in to the website, the partner is redirected to the settings page instead of to the home page. The data from the patient devices is slow to appear on the website and does not always appear. All patient devices online have active connections to the data collection service. Technical Requirements Contractors All contractors will use virtual machines that are initially configured as size A3. Contractors must sign in to the assigned VM by using IP addresses from a list of preapproved addresses. Data Collection and Distribution Service The service runs Node.js in a worker role.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

The service must use at least 2048-bit encryption and must use port 8888. All patient information must be encrypted and stored by using a NoSQL data store. Data must be stored and retrieved securely by using RESTful endpoints. Data must NOT be stored within a virtual machine. All deployed services must send an alert email to [email protected] when any of the following conditions is met: The CPU Percentage metric is at or above 85 percent for at least 10 minutes. The Network In metric is at or above 2 KB for at least 10 minutes. The Network Out metric is at or above 2 KB for at least 10 minutes. The Disk Write metric is at or above 1 KB/sec for at least 30 minutes. The Disk Read metric is at or above 1 KB/sec for at least 30 minutes. Website and Mobile Devices The website must be secure and must be accessible only within the hospital's physical grounds. All mobile applications and websites must be responsive. All websites must produce error logs that can be viewed remotely. Virtual Machines All Azure instances must be deployed and tested on staging instances before they are deployed to production instances. All deployed instances must scale up to the next available CPU instance at a CPU usage threshold of 90 percent and scale down when the usage is below 10 percent. Application Structure Relevant portions of the application files are shown in the following code segments. Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

QUESTION 1

http://www.gratisexam.com/

The website does not receive alerts quickly enough. You need to resolve the issue. What should you do? A. B. C. D. E.

Enable automatic scaling for the website. Manually Increase the instance count for the worker role. Increase the amount of swap memory for the VM instance. Set the monitoring level to Verbose for the worker role. Enable automatic scaling for the worker role.

Correct Answer: B Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 2 You need to implement data storage for patient information. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Use the Update Entity operation of the Table Service REST API. Use the Put Blob operation of the Blob Service REST API. Use the Put Message operation of the Create Queue REST API. Use the Set Share Metadata operation of the File Service REST API.

Correct Answer: A Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 3 You create a VM named cVM_005 for a newly hired contractor.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

The contractor reports that the VM runs out of memory when the contractor attempts to test the mobile applications. You need to double the memory that is available for the VM. Which Windows PowerShell command should you use?

A. B. C. D.

Option A Option B Option C Option D

Correct Answer: A Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4 You need to configure a VM for a new contractor. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. Select and Place:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5 You run the following Windows PowerShell script. Line numbers are included for reference only.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: [none]

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 6 You need to implement the worker role to support the real-time continuous data-collection service. How should you complete the relevant code? To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area. Hot Area:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7 Users report that after periods of inactivity the website is slow to render pages and to process sign-in attempts. You need to ensure that the website is always responsive.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

What should you do?

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A. Add the following markup at line WC14: B. Add the following markup at line WC08: C. Add the following markup at line WC14: D. In the Azure management portal, enable Always On support for the website. E. In the Azure management portal, disable Always On support for the website. Correct Answer: A Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8 You need to implement tracing for the website after the website is deployed. Which code segment should you insert at line CF13?

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A. B. C. D.

Option A Option B Option C Option D

Correct Answer: C Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Testlet 1 Topic 3, Mortgage Loan Background A company is developing a website that supports mortgage loan processing. You use the Azure management portal to create a website. You initially configure the website to use the Basic hosting plan. You register a custom domain for the website with a valid registrar. Customers complete mortgage applications and upload supporting documents to the website. A custom executable named FileProcessor.exe processes all of the information received. An on-premises server that runs Windows Server hosts the executable. You create a virtual hard disk (VHD) image of the on-premises server. You plan to use this VHD to replace the on-premises server with a new virtual machine (VM) that is hosted in Azure. Business Requirements Business stakeholders have identified the following requirements for the mortgage loan processing website: The website must provide a secure mortgage application process for the customer. Business users must validate new versions of the website before you publish them to the production site. You must be able to revert to the previous version easily when issues arise. The website must remain available to users while new features and bug fixes are deployed. Network traffic must be monitored on all ports that the website uses. Technical Requirements

General: You must develop the website by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2013. The website must be stateless. Subsequent requests from a user might or might not be routed back to the website instance that the user initially connected to.

Security: You must secure the custom domain and all subdomains by using SSL.

Storage: The custom executable must use native file system APIs to share data between different parts of the website. The custom executable must continue to use a network file share to access files.

Monitoring: The website must use port 6000 with UDP to submit information to another process. This port must be actively monitored by using the same external port number.

Deployment: You must deploy the VM and the associated VHD. You will need to move this VM to a different Azure subscription after deployment. You must establish a continuous deployment process that uses staged publishing.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

The custom domain must handle requests for multiple subdomains. The custom domain must use a www CNAME record that points to the domain's @ A record. The custom executable must run continuously and must be deployed as an Azure web job named FileProcessor Application Request Routing (ARR) affinity must be disabled for the website.

Solution Structure The solution structure for the website is shown in the following exhibit.

QUESTION 1 You need to create the VM to replace the on-premises server. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. Select and Place:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 2 You need to secure the website. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. Select and Place:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/web-sites-configure-ssl-certificate/ QUESTION 3 You need to deploy the FileProcessor.exe program. How should you update the project configuration file for the program? To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area. Hot Area:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4 You need to implement endpoint monitoring. What should you do? To answer, configure the appropriate options in the dialog box in the answer area. Hot Area:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5 You need to complete the domain configuration for the website.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: http://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/web-sites-custom-domain-name/

http://www.gratisexam.com/

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Testlet 1 Topic 4, File Tax-Related Document Background You are developing an Azure solution that individuals and small businesses will use to prepare and file tax-related documents. Business Requirements General The solution must provide a way for customers to enter personal and demographic information. Customers must be able to upload income documents and related documents to the solution. The solution must provide reports and summary documents for customers in PDF format. Scope and Device Accessibility The solution must support two operational modes: On-Peak and Off-Peak. On-Peak is defined as the first quarter of a year. Off-Peak is defined as the other three quarters of a year. Customers must be able to access the solution by using desktop computers, laptop computers, mobile devices, and tablets. High Availability and Business Continuity The solution must be available at all times. When the solution transitions between Off-Peak mode and On-Peak mode, solution availability must not be affected. Disaster recovery must be established for the customers' stored data. Diagnostics The solution must log relevant diagnostic data that can be used to troubleshoot the cloud service. Scalability The solution must scale out while transitioning from Off-Peak mode to On-Peak mode. Cost The solution must use cloud resources optimally to minimize operating costs. Storage and Security The solution must be secure to prevent any anonymous access (including read access) to the customers' tax documents. Cross-Premises Networking The solution must extend the developers' on-premises network into Azure Technical Requirements The logical design for the solution is shown in the following exhibit.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS) The solution must have two roles: a web role and worker role. The web interface of the solution uses a web role to accept and send user input and any related documents. The worker role must access the stored data and prepare the tax documents in the background. Compute The solution must support a minimum of 10 role instances. When the solution is in On-Peak mode, each role instance must be allocated at least 6 GB of memory. The memory can be scaled down to 3 GB when the solution is in Off-Peak mode. The solution must cache documents locally. The cache does not need to be refreshed during the lifecycle of the worker role. Role instances that are running should not be affected by topology changes such as an increase in instance count. Storage The web role must store documents in blob storage. A SQL database is used to store customer information. The worker role must use queues to process the final tax documents. Performance and Scalability When the solution is in Off-Peak mode, it must support at least 150 concurrent database sessions, and the maximum size of the database is 50 GB. When the solution is in On-Peak mode, it must support 750 concurrent database sessions, and the maximum size of the database is 300 GB. Geo-replication must be enabled and must be configurable by using the Azure management portal. Software Prerequisites The solution must install the software that is necessary to generate PDF documents on the server. The software will be provided as a Windows Installer package.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Debugging Solution errors and warnings that occur in a web role must be logged. The worker role must log any crash dump files. Detailed information about errors and their context must be collected so that the environment in which errors occurred can be simulated locally. Security At the time that a customer's tax information and documents are accepted, the solution must send an email to the customer. The email contains a secure hyperlink that the customer can use to upload any additional necessary documents. The customer is asked to upload these documents within 48 hours. If the customer does not upload the documents within 48 hours, the solution should not issue a new hyperlink. The solution must send an email to the customer to remind the customer to use the original hyperlink to upload any additional necessary documents. Network Services The solution must use a cross-premises secure network. The network must be configurable by using the Azure management portal. Social Structure Relevant portions of the solution files are shown in the following code segments. Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

QUESTION 1 You need to configure diagnostics for the Azure solution. Which two types of diagnostic data should you collect? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. A. B. C. D. E. F.

Application logs Event logs Crash dumps Infrastructure logs IIS logs Performance counters

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer: BC Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 2 You need to configure the virtual network. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. A. B. C. D.

Configure a point-to-site virtual network. Configure a site-to-site virtual network. Configure a multi-site virtual network. Configure a cloud-only virtual network.

Correct Answer: AB Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 3 You need to insert markup at line SD22 to install the software that generates PDF documents. How should you complete the relevant markup? To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. Select and Place:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4 You need to insert code at line SB17 to create the hyperlink that customers use to upload additional necessary documents. How should you complete the relevant code? To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. Select and Place:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5 You need to insert markup at line SD06 to cache the client documents. How should you complete the relevant markup? To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area. Hot Area:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 6 You need to configure role instances. Which size should you specify for the VM? A. Use Small for Off-Peak mode. B. Use Large for On-Peak mode. C. Use Extra Large for On-Peak mode.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

D. Use Extra Small for Off-Peak mode. Correct Answer: B Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7 You need to meet the performance and scalability requirements. Which SQL Database configuration should you use? A. B. C. D.

Use the S1 performance level for On-Peak mode. Use the P2 performance level for On-Peak mode. Use the S2 performance level for On-Peak mode. Use the P1 performance level for On-Peak mode.

Correct Answer: D Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8 You need to debug the Azure solution. Which tool should you use? A. B. C. D. E.

Compute emulator Remote debugging Emulator Express IntelliTrace Profiling

Correct Answer: C Section: [none]

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation Explanation/Reference:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Testlet 1 Topic 5, Mix Questions QUESTION 1 You create a software-as-a-service (SaaS) application. Websites, cloud services, and virtual machines (VMs) read common data values from the database for the application. The application does not scale efficiently. All VMs, websites, and cloud services must read from the same data source. You need to design a cache solution for the SaaS application. What should you do? A. Deploy a cache by using Azure Redis Cache. Access the cache from the websites, cloud services, and VMs. B. Configure a cache by using ASP.NET. Access the cache from the websites, cloud services, and VMs. C. Use Azure Redis Cache to deploy one cache for each website, one cache for each cloud service, and one cache for each VM. Configure each cache to ensure that data is consistent in all the cache instances. D. Deploy a cache by using Azure Redis Cache. Configure the cache to use database connection strings. Correct Answer: A Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 2 You host an application on an Azure virtual machine (VM) that uses a data disk. The application performs several input and output operations per second. You need to disable disk caching for the data disk. Which two actions will achieve the goal? Each answer presents a complete solution. A. Use the Azure Resource Manager REST API B. Use the Service Management REST API. C. Run the following Windows PowerShell cmdlet: Remove-AzureDataDisk D. Run the following Windows PowerShell cmdlet: Set-AzureDataDisk

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer: AD Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/jj157190.aspx QUESTION 3 You are developing a REST API service that provides data about products. The service will be hosted in an Azure virtual machine (VM). The product data must be stored in Azure tables and replicated to multiple geographic locations. API calls that use the HTTP GET operation must continue to function when the data tables at the primary Azure datacenter are not accessible. You need to configure storage for the service. Which type of replication should you choose? A. B. C. D.

Locally Redundant Storage replication Geo-Redundant Storage replication Zone-Redundant Storage replication Read-Access Geo-Redundant Storage replication

Correct Answer: D Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4 You are migrating an existing solution to Azure. The solution includes a user interface tier and a database tier. The user interface tier runs on multiple virtual machines (VMs). The user interface tier has a website that uses Node.js. The user interface tier has a background process that uses Python. This background process runs as a scheduled job. The user interface tier is updated frequently. The database tier uses a self-hosted MySQL database. The user interface tier requires up to 25 CPU cores. You must be able to revert the user interface tier to a previous version if updates to the website cause technical problems. The database requires up to 50 GB of memory. The database must run in a single VM. You need to deploy the solution to Azure. What should you do first?

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A. B. C. D.

Deploy the entire solution to an Azure website. Use a web job that runs continuously to host the database. Deploy the database to a VM that runs Windows Server on the Standard tier. Deploy the entire solution to an Azure website. Run the database by using the Azure data management services. Deploy the user interface tier to a VM. Use multiple availability sets to continuously deploy updates from Microsoft Visual Studio Online.

Correct Answer: C Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5 You store data in an Azure blob. Data accumulates at a rate of 0.10 GB per day. You must use storage analytics data to verify that the service level agreement (SLA) has been met and to analyze the performance of VHDs, including the pattern of usage. Analytics data must be deleted when it is older than 100 days or when the total amount of data exceeds 10 GB. You need to configure storage analytics and access the storage analytics data. Which two approaches will achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. A. B. C. D.

Disable the data retention policy. Access analytics data by using the Service Management REST APL Access analytics data by using the APIs used to read blob and table data. Configure a data retention policy of 100 days.

Correct Answer: CD Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 6 You develop a web application that will use the Azure Table service. The web application will store entities in the form of XML data within a single table.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

http://www.gratisexam.com/ The web application must support high traffic throughput. You need to avoid exceeding the throttle limit for the table. Which two actions should you take? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. A. B. C. D.

Add additional partition keys to the table. Batch transactions for entities that are in the same partition group in the table. Compress the entities before storing them in the table. Store the entities in JSON format.

Correct Answer: BD Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7 You are managing an application. The application uses data that is stored in an Azure SQL database. You must be able to reset the application to the state that existed on any day in the previous 35 days. You need to choose a backup solution. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Run SQL replication on the SQL database once a day. Use Microsoft Azure SQL Database Point in Time Restore Use the SQL Server Data-Tier Application Framework to build a data-tier application (DAC) file once a day. Use the bcp utility to export data to an Azure page blob once a day.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer: B Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8 You develop a web application that uses table storage in Azure. You create a storage account named Contoso that stores a table named CityPopulationData. The web application stores entities in this table. You need to query the table data by using OData. Which URL should you use? A. B. C. D. E.

http://contoso.table.core.windows.net/citypopulationdata http://contoso.table.core.windows.net/odata/citypopulationdata http://azurestorage.table.core.windows.net/contoso http://microsoft.table.core.windows.net/contoso http://azure.table.core.windows.net/contoso/citypopulationdata

Correct Answer: A Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9 A company maintains an Azure storage account. The storage account uses blobs and tables. Customers access the storage account by using shared access signatures (SASs). You need to monitor the usage of the storage services. You need to do the following: Understand which storage areas perform operations that incur a fee. Understand which requests are denied because of insufficient permissions. Validate that the performance of the storage account meets the service level agreement (SLA) for the Azure Storage service.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Which three data analysis tasks should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. A. Use data from the logs of the storage services to find individual storage access attempts that do not comply with the SLA. B. Use data from the logs of the storage services to calculate aggregate server latency across individual requests. Determine whether the results of this calculation indicate that the Azure Storage service is in compliance with the SLA. C. Analyze the logs of the storage services to determine which storage services were inaccessible because of permissions issues. D. Review the Azure documentation to determine which storage operations are billable. Then find records of those operations in the logs of the storage services. E. Analyze the logs of the storage services to find records of operations that are marked as billable. F. Correlate the data logged from the storage service with the permissions to store data in the individual blobs and containers. Determine which storage services were inaccessible because of permissions issues. Correct Answer: BCD Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 10 You are creating virtual machines (VMs) that are hosted on Azure. You must be able to change the Remote Desktop access settings for the VMs. You must also be able to change the password for the built-in administrator account on all VMs. You identify the VMAccess VM extensions that have the required capabilities. You need to enable the VMAccess VM extensions. Which approach should you use? A. B. C. D.

Download and install the Microsoft Installer file to enable the VM Agent on each VM. Use the Azure management portal to restart each VM. When you configure the new VMs, use the Azure management portal to install the VM Agent. For each VM, use Windows PowerShell cmdlets to enable the VM Agent and the VMAccess VM extensions.

Correct Answer: D Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 11

http://www.gratisexam.com/

You connect to an existing service over the network by using HTTP. The service listens on HTTP port 80. You plan to create a test environment for this existing service by using an Azure virtual machine (VM) that runs Windows Server. The service must be accessible from the public Internet over HTTP port 8080. You need to configure the test environment. Which two actions should you take? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. A. B. C. D. E.

Configure an endpoint to route traffic from port 8080 to port 80. Configure an endpoint to route traffic from port 80 to port 8080. Ensure that the public IP address is configured as a static IP address. Configure the Windows Server firewall to allow incoming and outgoing traffic on port 8080. Configure the Windows Server firewall to allow incoming and outgoing traffic on port 80.

Correct Answer: AE Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 12 An application sends Azure push notifications to a client application that runs on Windows Phone, iOS, and Android devices. Users cannot use the application on some devices. The authentication mechanisms that the application uses are the source of the problem. You need to monitor the number of notifications that failed because of authentication errors. Which three metrics should you monitor? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. A. B. C. D. E. F.

Microsoft Push Notification Service (MPNS) authentication errors External notification system errors Apple Push Notification Service (APNS) authentication errors Channel errors Windows Push Notification Services (WNS) authentication errors Google Cloud Messaging (GCM) authentication errors

Correct Answer: ACF

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 13 You deploy an application as a cloud service in Azure. The application consists of five instances of a web role. You need to move the web role instances to a different subnet. Which file should you update? A. B. C. D.

Service definition Diagnostics configuration Service configuration Network configuration

Correct Answer: C Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 14 You plan to deploy an application as a cloud service. The application uses a virtual network to extend your on-premises network into Azure. You need to configure a site-to-site VPN for cross-premises network connections. Which two objects should you configure? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. A. B. C. D.

Dynamic routing gateway VPN gateway External-facing IPv6 address External-facing IPv4 address

Correct Answer: BD Section: [none] http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 15 A company creates an API and makes it accessible on an Azure website. External partners use the API occasionally. The website uses the Standard web hosting plan. Partners report that the first API call in a sequence of API calls occasionally takes longer than expected to run. Subsequent API calls consistently perform as expected. You need to ensure that all API calls perform consistently. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Configure the website to use the Basic web hosting plan. Enable Always On support. Configure the website to automatically scale. Add a trigger to the web.config file for the website that causes the website to recycle periodically.

Correct Answer: B Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 16 The Azure Queue service hosts a queue named userRegistrationQueue. You are developing a web job to process messages from the queue. You create a new console application by using Microsoft Visual Studio. You also create an Azure storage connection string and store the connection string in the application configuration file. All trigger listeners and jobs must run on the current thread. You need to ensure that the web job processes the messages from the queue. How should you complete the relevant code? To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. Select and Place:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

Section: [none] Explanation

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 17 You create a new web application by using a single Azure website deployment. The deployment uses the shared web hosting plan. User activity varies significantly and unpredictably. The application must automatically scale to a maximum of eight virtual machines based on CPU utilization. You need to configure the environment. In the Azure management portal, which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18 You use the storage client library to develop an application that manages Azure table storage data. The application reports error codes when it saves data. You must use a custom retry policy to handle the error codes. The custom retry policy must meet the following requirements: Retry when a conflict error code is encountered. Retry when a storage exception is encountered. Retry until the maximum number of retry attempts is reached. You create the following code segment. Line numbers are included for reference only.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

You need to insert code at line 14 to implement the retry policy. How should you complete the relevant code? To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area. Hot Area:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none]

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 19 You plan to migrate a website named Contoso from one hosting plan to another hosting plan. The website is currently in a hosting plan named webhostingplan1. You create a resource group named ContosoGroup. You create the following PowerShell script by using the Azure PowerShell tools. Line numbers are included for reference only.

Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 20 You are developing a web application that uses Azure push notifications to interact with users. You need to send a text notification to users to alert them that the application is ready to test. How should you complete the relevant code? To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. Select and Place:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 21 Tailspin Toys uses a website to manage its inventory. The website is hosted on Azure. You are writing a Windows Store app that uses data from the blob storage. You need to retrieve an image from the following URI: http://tailspintoys.blob.core.windows.net/Trains/Caboose2jpg. How should you complete the relevant code? To answer, select the appropriate code segments in the answer area. Hot Area:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 22 Your company works with trusted partners. These partners upload files into a storage account that you control. Partners must be able to create, read, and write files. Partners must NOT be allowed to see files from other partners. You generate a shared access signature (SAS) for each partner. You create the following Windows PowerShell script to create a new container for each partner. Line numbers are included for reference only.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 23 You are creating a set of load-balanced virtual machines (VMs) that are hosted on Azure. You run the following Windows PowerShell script. Line numbers are included for reference only.

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Hot Area:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 24 You use the Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) feature to configure your company's servers. Line numbers are included for reference only.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

http://www.gratisexam.com/

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 25 You have an existing server that runs Windows Server. You plan to create a base image of this server. You will use this base image to prepare several virtual servers for future use. After the base image is prepared, you will capture it by using the Azure management portal.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

You must use the System Preparation Tool (Sysprep) to prepare the server so that the base image can be captured. You need to prepare the server so that the base image can be captured. What should you do? To answer, configure the appropriate options in the dialog box in the answer area. Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 26 A company creates an Azure worker role to manage products. The number of customers who inquire about how many products are in inventory rapidly increases.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

You need to ensure that the worker role can scale to accommodate the increased workload. How should you complete the relevant code? To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area. Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

QUESTION 27 You are developing a messaging solution for a financial services company named Adatum. The solution must integrate an application named Enrollment and an application named Activation. The Enrollment application is used to enroll new customers. The Activation application is used to activate accounts for new customers. You need to ensure that each message that the Enrollment application sends is stored in a queue for ten minutes before the Activation application uses the message. How should you complete the relevant code? To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area. Hot Area:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 28 You are converting an existing ASP.NET web application to use the Azure Active Directory (AD) Access Control service for authentication. The application will authenticate users by using their Yahoo account credentials. You need to determine the correct payload for each stage of the authentication process.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate payload format to the correct location on the dialog box. Each payload format may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 29 You have a WebJob object that runs as part of an Azure website. The WebJob object uses features from the Azure SDK for .NET. You use a well-formed but invalid storage key to create the storage account that you pass into the UploadDataToAzureStorage method. The WebJob object contains the following code segment. Line numbers are included for reference only.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 30 You create a web application. You publish the source code of the web application to a GitHub repository by using Microsoft Visual Studio. You create a website by using the Azure management portal. You must continuously deploy the web application from the GitHub repository website to the Azure website. You need to deploy the source code of the web application. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. Select and Place:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 31 You have a cloud service that runs an external process that is named MyStartupTask.cmd. The cloud service runs this external process when the web role starts. The external process writes information to the Windows registry. You set the value of an environment variable named MyID to the deployment ID for the current web role instance. The external process must complete writing the information to the Windows registry before the web role starts to accept web traffic. You need to configure the cloud service.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

How should you complete the relevant markup? To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area. Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 32 You deploy an application as a cloud service to Azure. The application contains a web role to convert temperatures between Celsius and Fahrenheit. The application does not correctly convert temperatures. You must use Microsoft Visual Studio to determine why the application does not correctly convert temperatures. You need to debug the source code in Azure. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 33 Your team uses a proprietary source control product. You use FTP to manually deploy an Azure website. You must move your source code from the proprietary source control product to a secure on-premises Git versioning system. Instead of deploying the website by using FTP, the website must automatically deploy to Azure each time developers check-in source files. You need to implement the new deployment strategy.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 34 You are developing an Azure cloud service for a company. The cloud service monitors a queue for incoming messages and then processes invoices based on the contents of these messages. Some messages are formed incorrectly and cause exceptions. There is no time limit for how long the service takes to process an individual message. All messages must be processed at least once by using the ProcessMessage method. Messages must not be processed more than twice by using the ProcessMessage method. Messages that fail normal processing must be processed by using the ProcessPoisonMessage method. You need to configure message processing. How should you complete the relevant code? To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area. http://www.gratisexam.com/

Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 35 You deploy a new version of a cloud-service application to a staging slot. The application consists of one web role. You prepare to swap the new version of the application into the production slot. Your Azure account has access to multiple Azure subscriptions. You load the Azure PowerShell cmdlets into the Windows PowerShell command shell. The command shell is NOT configured for certificate-based authentication. You must use the Windows PowerShell command window to configure the application.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

You need to create five instances of the web role. How should you configure the relevant Windows PowerShell script? To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area. Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 36 You develop a service that runs on a worker role in Azure. The service caches a large amount of data from a database at startup. The service has a configuration file that includes two settings named ConnectionString and SleepInterval. The service must restart when the value of the ConnectionString setting changes. The service must NOT restart when the value of the SleepInterval setting changes. You have the following code. Line numbers are for reference only.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

You need to configure the service. Which code segment should you insert at line 21?

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A. B. C. D.

Option A Option B Option C Option D

Correct Answer: A Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 37 You have an ASP.NET application that runs in a cloud service. A new version of the application is ready for release. The new version contains code changes and new SSL certificates. The application consists of six instances of a web role and four instances of a worker role.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

The application performs at or near full capacity. The cloud service uses the default number of fault domains and upgrade domains. You plan to deploy the new version of the application. The performance and capacity of the web roles must not degrade during the deployment. Temporary degradation of the worker roles is acceptable. The deployment must take a maximum of six hours. You need to deploy the new version of the ASP.NET application to the cloud service. Which two approaches will achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. A. Increase the number of web role instances to eight, and then deploy the new version of the application by using an in-place update. Reduce the number of web role instances to six after the upgrade is completed. B. Deploy the new version of the application by using an in-place update. Use upgrade domains to ensure that there is sufficient capacity during the upgrade. C. Deploy the new version of the application into the staging slot for the cloud service. Then activate the new version of the application by swapping virtual IP (VIP) addresses. D. Delete the old version of the application, and deploy the new version of the application. Correct Answer: BC Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 38 You have a website that is hosted on Azure. You connect to the site by using the URI http://www.contoso.com. You plan to publish a new version of the website. You need to acquire the publishing profile for the website. Which two actions will achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. A. Run the following Windows PowerShell cmdlet: Get-AzurePublishSettingsFile B. Run the following Windows PowerShell cmdlet: Get-AzureSubscription C. Navigate to the following URI: http://www.contoso.com/download/publishprofile.aspx D. Navigate to the following URI: http://windows.azure.com/download/publishprofile.aspx Correct Answer: AD Section: [none] Explanation

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 39 Your company runs existing applications on virtual machines (VMs) that are hosted on Azure. You are preparing additional Azure services to support the existing applications. You run the following script. Line numbers are provided for reference only.

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Hot Area:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 40 You store JSON data in a blob by using the Azure Blob service. Web applications access the JSON data by using client-side JavaScript calls. JSON data is stored in a container that is configured to allow anonymous access. Web applications that are allowed to make updates to the data have access to any necessary shared access signatures (SASs) and storage keys.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

You configure one Cross-Origin Resource Sharing (CORS) rule for the http://fabrikam.com domain and then run the following method. Line numbers are provided for reference only.

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Hot Area:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:

Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 41 You are modifying a web application so that it uses Azure Active Directory to manage users. You create a security group named Users and a security group named Administrators. The Administrators security group is a member of the Users security group. You create the following code segment. Line numbers are included for reference only.

You need to implement the canAccessUserResources function.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Which code segment should you insert at line 02?

A. B. C. D.

Option A Option B Option C Option D

Correct Answer: C Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

QUESTION 42 You are developing a messaging solution to integrate two applications named WeatherSummary and WeatherDetails. The WeatherSummary application displays a summary of weather information for major cities. The WeatherDetails application displays weather details for a specific city. You need to ensure that the WeatherDetails application displays the weather details for the city that the user selects in the WeatherSummary application. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Create an Azure Service Bus Queue communication. In the WeatherDetails application, implement the PeekLock method. Create an Azure Service Bus Topics object. In the WeatherDetails application, create a filter. Create an Azure Service Bus Relay object. In the WeatherDetails application, create a filter. Create an Azure Service Bus Queue communication. In the WeatherDetails application, implement the ReceiveAndDelete method.

Correct Answer: B Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 43 You store data by using table storage in Azure. The storage analytics logs do not contain any data. You must configure the Azure storage account to retain logs for the maximum length of time that Azure permits. In the Azure management portal, what should you do? A. B. C. D.

Set the monitoring level to Minimal, and set the number of days the data in the logs is retained to 0. Set the monitoring level to Verbose, and set the number of days the data in the logs is retained to 365. Set the monitoring level to Minimal, and set the number of days the data in the logs is retained to 99. Set the monitoring level to Verbose, and set the number of days the data in the logs is retained to 30.

Correct Answer: A Section: [none] Explanation Explanation/Reference: Ref: http://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/storage-monitor-storage-account/ http://www.gratisexam.com/

http://www.gratisexam.com/

http://www.gratisexam.com/

View more...

Comments

Copyright © 2017 KUPDF Inc.
SUPPORT KUPDF